Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2014, 02:16 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
0nTheRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,092
Dns - American Direct closing

Picked this up on the Escapees forum...

All American Direct will cease operations on February 25th 2014 at 11:59 pm. At that time our services will no longer be available. All customers with time remaining on their service will receive a prorated refund by check or credit card. For further information please refer to the FAQ tab on this page.
http://mydistantnetworks.com/faq
__________________
SOB
0nTheRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 02:39 PM   #2
Site Team
 
Dave&Ginny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5,354
I wonder how many people this is going to effect?
__________________
SOB "The RV Wiseguy"
Dave&Ginny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 03:11 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
0nTheRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,092
Not sure, but I have to believe there are some on here who use this service.

We just call DISH when we move and tell them to change our local feed based on our current ZIP.
__________________
SOB
0nTheRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 03:25 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
atom ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6,756
I just set up my Dish yesterday on the RV type account for the new hopper-joeys, and I thought it odd when he asked the address where the RV is versus the account address. He then explained exactly what you said Chuck, when you call in to activate the receivers to go on the road, they will adjust your address to where ever you want to capture the local channels.

Maybe that is not the same as DNS. I don't know enough about it.
__________________
Brad & Dory - Lone Tree, CO
CURRENT - 2013 Itasca Meridian 42E/2013 Wrangler 4dr Sahara
SOLD - 2014 Redwood 36RL/2014 F350 DRW
atom ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 03:34 PM   #5
Site Team
 
hoosierguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by atom ant View Post
I just set up my Dish yesterday on the RV type account for the new hopper-joeys, and I thought it odd when he asked the address where the RV is versus the account address. He then explained exactly what you said Chuck, when you call in to activate the receivers to go on the road, they will adjust your address to where ever you want to capture the local channels.

Maybe that is not the same as DNS. I don't know enough about it.
I have Dish and haven't ever bothered to call Dish to report my new location. I am generally able to get local channels using the OTA antenna. We are currently in the panhandle of Florida and receive 8 to 12 channels OTA. That is enough to get the local weather.
__________________
Guy & Phyllis
2012 RW36RL,DualA/C,KodiakDiskBrakes,TrailAir Tri-Glide,GY_G614's,Mor/RydeSRE4000,HDShackles/WetBolts
2011Dodge3500Laramie,CrewCab,4x4,SRW,Michelins, LongBed,6.7LCTD,3.73,PullRiteSuper5th20.5KHitch, BlueOxBedsaver

hoosierguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 06:06 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
0nTheRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,092
We like to record so we can watch when we want so we like to have the locals through DISH. we have a Trav'ler on the roof, where we're at now we are under trees so the Trav'ler is useless so we got a PathwayX2 which gets us the sats but connects to the eastern arc which doesn't have locals, so I purchased a Rayzor and hooked it to the OTA connection on the receiver. Now we can record locals too!!!
__________________
SOB
0nTheRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 07:59 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
We're with Direct and when I'm in my 5th Wheel, I simply call customer service and tell them where I'm located and within about 1 minute they convert my local channels to the nearest big city. As far as the satellite stations are concerned, they remain the same regardless of location. When we return home, I call customer service and have them change my local stations back. No muss - no fuss.
Aguanga4me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 09:24 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 148
No need to get on the phone. Just change your RV location on line at Mydish.com
__________________
Dave
Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 03:22 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
0nTheRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave View Post
No need to get on the phone. Just change your RV location on line at Mydish.com
Dave,

Thanks for the tip, how long does it take to get you locals after you make the change online?
__________________
SOB
0nTheRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 05:24 PM   #10
Site Team
 
hoosierguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave View Post
No need to get on the phone. Just change your RV location on line at Mydish.com
I have Dish and just tried for the first time to go online and change my location through my account but could not find a way to do that directly. So, I went into a chat session with a Dish agent and she indicated that I could not do it directly myself but she could do it for me. I gave here my location and it is supposed to take 10 or 15 minutes to come through. I hope it works.
__________________
Guy & Phyllis
2012 RW36RL,DualA/C,KodiakDiskBrakes,TrailAir Tri-Glide,GY_G614's,Mor/RydeSRE4000,HDShackles/WetBolts
2011Dodge3500Laramie,CrewCab,4x4,SRW,Michelins, LongBed,6.7LCTD,3.73,PullRiteSuper5th20.5KHitch, BlueOxBedsaver

hoosierguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.