Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2015, 01:25 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Cable does not work on new 36 RL

We took delivery on our 2015 36RL in April. When we hook up to the cable TV and then run the channel set up on our TVs we only get antenna channels, no cable channels. I am worried that there is an unconnected connection somewhere in my trailer. I really don't want "RV technicians" to rip my trailer apart. Does anyone have any suggestions on what is wrong? Thanks!!!!!
Fischerfam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 01:40 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 498
Make sure your antenna booster is turned off. Cable doesn't like to run with the TV booster on. Usually located by or behind your bedroom TV. Push button until light turns off.

Chris
r time soon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 01:58 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Rosey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 272
Chris is absolutely right on this one.......happened to us on our first night camping. Couldn't get cable...... Only antenna TV. Called dealer & they said "Oh yea, make sure the antenna booster is turned off"......."should have been mentioned at your PDI" (not!). In our case I found it where the tv cable connects to the receptacle on ceiling (little on off button) at the bedroom TV. Your location may be different but I'm sure it's the on off booster button causing your problem.
__________________
Mike & Gayle
Our 3 fur children "Ting-Tang"&"Saylor"(Shih Tsu's) &"Kai" (Finnish Spitz)
2007 Silverado Classic 3500 LT C.C. Longbed Dually,
Duramax, Allison Tranny, 62 Gal. Titan Tank
2016 39MB 5.5 Onan, Residential Package, Goodyear G114's, Mor/ryde heavy duty Shackle/bushing upgrade.
Rosey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 11:25 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 312
On our older RL, we also have to select "cable" on the TV, that also may make a difference. On our PDI the dealer demonstrated the antenna (no cable at his dealership), your TV may have been left in that configuration as well.
__________________
2013 Redwood 36RL, 2011 F-450, Sat Internet, Sat TV
almcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 11:43 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 555
Also check which input port you are using for the TV cable not the satelite. We have two in our utility area. One TV works and the other doesn't. Try them both. Can't get to mine until next week. Good luck.
__________________
Jay and Linda
2013 36RL
Tobys Home is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 04:40 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Thanks for the responses we did see on the forum about the antenna booster. With that off there is still no cable. I think we will try to find the cable splitter if we can get one of the ceiling lights off in the bedroom.
Fischerfam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 05:24 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
johnboytoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2,050
step one is to direct wire the cable to a tv (outside) to ensure CABLE from park is working (to eliminate that the cable source is not the issue - don't ask me how I know that one !)
actually had a park guy bring a cheap black and white tv to do the same he one time I called them !!!

step two is to then run the cable inside to a direct wire to the tv
then set your tv to cable input and search for new stations... (to eliminate the cabling from the input hack thru the rv)

if that all works, then try thr cabling thru the rv...

if it still doesn't work, it's the cabling THRU the rv --- and good luck !!!

I'd let the dealer trace down another assembly line quality control issue...
johnboytoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 01:29 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Foxfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 420
I bought a cable tester to find which plug outside went to which plug inside. the tester was about $20.00 best money spent. I've been trying to accomplish this for quite sometime with no success. After buying the tool I got what I needed in minutes.
__________________
2014 31SL: 2014 F350 6.7 litre crew cab:
Steve & Gloria
Foxfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 04:11 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
riciren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 112
Posted this on a previous thread, Home depot has a gadget that you can trace those connections, that's what I did in our 36FL and marked them myself, used Klein Tool VDV512-058 Coax Explorer Plus Tester
__________________
2013 36FL, Winegard Trav'ler Dish 1000, Stacked W/D, Heat pump, Trailair Tri-Glide Air Ride 5th Wheel Pin Box, 2011 2500 Ram Crew Cab 4x4, 50 gal auxilliary tank, 5000 Airlift bags, 26K Husky hitch
riciren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2015, 11:51 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
I had the same problem last night. First time I had used cable. A guy at the campground advised me to off the booster. I did this and still it wouldn't work. I finally played with set up through the menu on the tv and found a place to switch from antenna to cable. Works great now.
Dross is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.