Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2014, 01:46 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
TV hookups

We just purchased a 36FB unit. Could someone explain the hookups for the tv/cable/satalite or point me to the thread where this was discussed. I am confused! Don't worry, it happens more often.
Preston
pmbrux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 02:21 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
atom ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7,101
Attached is the wiring diagram for the 36RL, it has to be close to your FB.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf satelite.pdf (10.5 KB, 77 views)
__________________
Brad & Dory - Lone Tree, CO
CURRENT - 2013 Itasca Meridian 42E/2013 Wrangler 4dr Sahara
SOLD - 2014 Redwood 36RL/2014 F350 DRW
atom ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 03:09 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Thank you. I will need some time to understand how to hook up the satellite and still get local stations through the antenna. This will help.
pmbrux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 03:52 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
travelin' texans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,868
The diagram is the same for FB as RL, used it to straighten out the mess they made of mine.
__________________
Danny & Linda
Former '13 FB owner
Currently rvless!
travelin' texans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 05:30 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
atom ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmbrux View Post
Thank you. I will need some time to understand how to hook up the satellite and still get local stations through the antenna. This will help.
Fortunately the satellite cables are separate from the antenna cables, so you can watch either by simply selecting a different input on the TV (satellite HD input or the antenna coax). I have antenna on all TVs and satellite on all TVs.

I got this I'm going to try, which will bring the antenna signal into the satellite TV menu if you happen to have a hopper:

http://www.mydish.com/support/usb-digital-ota-tuner
__________________
Brad & Dory - Lone Tree, CO
CURRENT - 2013 Itasca Meridian 42E/2013 Wrangler 4dr Sahara
SOLD - 2014 Redwood 36RL/2014 F350 DRW
atom ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 06:44 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
johnboytoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2,054
When we had dish a few years ago, the ota signal WAS merged into the dish satellite feed - no need to switch inputs/sources/antennas...

but with direct we need to switch inputs - tv, cable, sat, dvd, etc...
__________________
Ours: '11 Monaco Diplomat 43DFT followed closely by '14 Jeep 4 dr Wrangler.
Hers: '13 Explorer Sport - AWD 365hp twin turbo scooter!
Previous: '13 Ford F350 CC Platinum and '13 38GK
johnboytoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 10:09 PM   #7
Site Team
 
Dave&Ginny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5,379
When we hook up to cable, we have to do it in the service bay area and in the top spot (there actually 2 cable connectors in there). Then you have to make sure your signal booster is off.
__________________
SOB "The RV Wiseguy"
Dave&Ginny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 12:17 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
atom ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave&Ginny View Post
When we hook up to cable, we have to do it in the service bay area and in the top spot (there actually 2 cable connectors in there). Then you have to make sure your signal booster is off.
Ya the cable and antenna system are shared once it gets to the booster. turn off the booster, and cable will play through the same input as the antenna.

Dave, I assume you have to tell your TV its on cable and let it find the channels? If so, are you pretty much not able to watch OTR until you reprogram the TV?
__________________
Brad & Dory - Lone Tree, CO
CURRENT - 2013 Itasca Meridian 42E/2013 Wrangler 4dr Sahara
SOLD - 2014 Redwood 36RL/2014 F350 DRW
atom ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 05:39 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 219
Atom Ant, I am having trouble finding the cable in so I can hook up my OTA through my Dish 612. I have everything hooked as shown in the dish manual, however the scan is not picking up any channels. PLEASE HELP
__________________
2013 Redwood RE
2013 GMC 2500 Duramax 6.6 Turbo Z71
arcticman1957 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 06:29 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Jim & Mary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 615
Brad

The dish OTA accessory will be added to the channel lineup automatically so you can use the DVR function to record as well as watch. Very convenient if you're in a location that has good local channels over the air. You just need to make sure the roof antenna is up and rotated to the most optimum signal strength. After hooking the accessory up follow the included directions to add the newly received channels to the dish on screen menu and you're done. Jim
__________________


Jim & Mary 2013 36 RL with Titan Disc Brakes Residential Fridge Goodyear 17.5 H rated tires MORryde IS, MORryde pin box 2015 Ford F350 King Ranch DRW
Jim & Mary is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Redwood RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.