Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2014, 02:46 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
TV hookups

We just purchased a 36FB unit. Could someone explain the hookups for the tv/cable/satalite or point me to the thread where this was discussed. I am confused! Don't worry, it happens more often.
Preston
pmbrux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 03:21 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
atom ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7,101
Attached is the wiring diagram for the 36RL, it has to be close to your FB.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf satelite.pdf (10.5 KB, 77 views)
__________________
Brad & Dory - Lone Tree, CO
CURRENT - 2013 Itasca Meridian 42E/2013 Wrangler 4dr Sahara
SOLD - 2014 Redwood 36RL/2014 F350 DRW
atom ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 04:09 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Thank you. I will need some time to understand how to hook up the satellite and still get local stations through the antenna. This will help.
pmbrux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 04:52 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
travelin' texans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,905
The diagram is the same for FB as RL, used it to straighten out the mess they made of mine.
__________________
Danny & Linda
Former '13 FB owner
Currently rvless!
travelin' texans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 06:30 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
atom ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmbrux View Post
Thank you. I will need some time to understand how to hook up the satellite and still get local stations through the antenna. This will help.
Fortunately the satellite cables are separate from the antenna cables, so you can watch either by simply selecting a different input on the TV (satellite HD input or the antenna coax). I have antenna on all TVs and satellite on all TVs.

I got this I'm going to try, which will bring the antenna signal into the satellite TV menu if you happen to have a hopper:

http://www.mydish.com/support/usb-digital-ota-tuner
__________________
Brad & Dory - Lone Tree, CO
CURRENT - 2013 Itasca Meridian 42E/2013 Wrangler 4dr Sahara
SOLD - 2014 Redwood 36RL/2014 F350 DRW
atom ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 07:44 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
johnboytoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2,054
When we had dish a few years ago, the ota signal WAS merged into the dish satellite feed - no need to switch inputs/sources/antennas...

but with direct we need to switch inputs - tv, cable, sat, dvd, etc...
__________________
Ours: '11 Monaco Diplomat 43DFT followed closely by '14 Jeep 4 dr Wrangler.
Hers: '13 Explorer Sport - AWD 365hp twin turbo scooter!
Previous: '13 Ford F350 CC Platinum and '13 38GK
johnboytoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 11:09 PM   #7
Site Team
 
Dave&Ginny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5,379
When we hook up to cable, we have to do it in the service bay area and in the top spot (there actually 2 cable connectors in there). Then you have to make sure your signal booster is off.
__________________
SOB "The RV Wiseguy"
Dave&Ginny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 01:17 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
atom ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave&Ginny View Post
When we hook up to cable, we have to do it in the service bay area and in the top spot (there actually 2 cable connectors in there). Then you have to make sure your signal booster is off.
Ya the cable and antenna system are shared once it gets to the booster. turn off the booster, and cable will play through the same input as the antenna.

Dave, I assume you have to tell your TV its on cable and let it find the channels? If so, are you pretty much not able to watch OTR until you reprogram the TV?
__________________
Brad & Dory - Lone Tree, CO
CURRENT - 2013 Itasca Meridian 42E/2013 Wrangler 4dr Sahara
SOLD - 2014 Redwood 36RL/2014 F350 DRW
atom ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 06:39 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 219
Atom Ant, I am having trouble finding the cable in so I can hook up my OTA through my Dish 612. I have everything hooked as shown in the dish manual, however the scan is not picking up any channels. PLEASE HELP
__________________
2013 Redwood RE
2013 GMC 2500 Duramax 6.6 Turbo Z71
arcticman1957 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 07:29 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Jim & Mary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 629
Brad

The dish OTA accessory will be added to the channel lineup automatically so you can use the DVR function to record as well as watch. Very convenient if you're in a location that has good local channels over the air. You just need to make sure the roof antenna is up and rotated to the most optimum signal strength. After hooking the accessory up follow the included directions to add the newly received channels to the dish on screen menu and you're done. Jim
__________________


Jim & Mary 2013 36 RL with Titan Disc Brakes Residential Fridge Goodyear 17.5 H rated tires MORryde IS, MORryde pin box 2015 Ford F350 King Ranch DRW
Jim & Mary is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 07:39 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
atom ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by arcticman1957 View Post
Atom Ant, I am having trouble finding the cable in so I can hook up my OTA through my Dish 612. I have everything hooked as shown in the dish manual, however the scan is not picking up any channels. PLEASE HELP
Did you pull the antenna coax off the back of the TV And use that one for the OTA and turn the booster on in the bedroom. Mine works like Jim describes above, but now I need to go play with it tomorrow a little to re-educate myself. I forgot what it looks like now on the screen.
__________________
Brad & Dory - Lone Tree, CO
CURRENT - 2013 Itasca Meridian 42E/2013 Wrangler 4dr Sahara
SOLD - 2014 Redwood 36RL/2014 F350 DRW
atom ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 08:47 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 219
Okay so the only I can get any channels OTA was run a coaxial from the antenna to the back of the box and the first it found five channel. I have a new King Jack on because the Winegard was not getting anything. I thought I had them saved but now I can't them. The second found no channels again and third has only found 1. I am lost.
__________________
2013 Redwood RE
2013 GMC 2500 Duramax 6.6 Turbo Z71
arcticman1957 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 09:13 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
0nTheRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,092
As Brad said, you have to remove the OTA coax from the rear of your TV and route it to the DISH receiver, connecting it to the OTA terminal in the back of the receiver.
Once you know you have a good signal from the antenna do a scan for locals.
__________________
SOB
0nTheRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 09:54 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 545
The problem I have had with running the OTA through the Dish receiver is that you're subject the the whims of the local networks. They have the ability to block the transmission through the dish. Last year in Phoenix, I could only get a few ota's through the Dish. Once I bypassed the Dish, I got the entire market.

Ken
brenkco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 10:15 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
0nTheRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,092
Ken,

Im not sure what you're saying... the local networks have no idea what you have an antenna hooked to, they can't tell whether you are connecting to a DISH receiver or a TV???

You could potentially have less luck receiving signals with the DISH OTA receiver, I know I get different results with the 2 TV's in the rig when I do a scan, the receiver's decide which channels to lock during the scan based on their own abilities, the DISH receiver is no different.

Ive thought about putting am A/B switch on my OTA antenna in the LR and running one output directly to the TV and one to the DISH OTA connection but I seldom use the OTA...thats why I have satellite, I just call DISH and have them set me up for the locals in the area I'm in, the hardest part is getting to the RV techs who understand our situations.
__________________
SOB
0nTheRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 10:56 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 545
Chuck,
I agree, they don't know which antenna but they do apparently object to feeding their signal through the Dish receiver,. Hooking up the OTA's to the receiver allows you the ability to use your DVR or watch through the Dish receiver and have the OTA's appear in your guide. Why they choose to block the signal, I have no idea, but as I said I ran into this in Phoenix.

What I did is the following:

First, I attached the OTA coax to the OTA input of the Dish receiver. I then scanned using the Dish receiver for OTA. The results were a few obscure channels, none of the Phoenix networks. I could watch/record and see the channels, in the guide, that were available. I then tried to manually add a known digital channel through the receiver with no luck.

Second, I moved the OTA coax back to the TV input. I scanned the channels using the TV and received the entire offerings of the Phoenix area.

So, in essence, I proved your point, the antenna picked us the signals just fine. The vip211 didn't pass some through.
This may be limited to the vip211 however when I called Dish, they in fact told me it was up to the local providers whether or not they blocked the signal.

Mind you, this has nothing to do with receiving the locals directly from Dish via the satellite.
brenkco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 12:55 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 219
Yes I had the OTA from behind the TV hooked up and the power booster on. I think there are just to many obstructions here. I finally got eight channels, but none of them will stay in. Even with a seventy signal strength. I will have to try it again at the next location.
__________________
2013 Redwood RE
2013 GMC 2500 Duramax 6.6 Turbo Z71
arcticman1957 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 01:30 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 545
Calling Dish to switch locals can be a trying experience! I have found that logging into their website, select support, select contact us, select chat now with TECHNICAL SUPPORT (not customer service), gets it done first time, virtually every time.

I just give them my new address, have them keep the billing address the same (sometimes they ask, most times they don't) and I'm good to go. BTW, it helps to use your pin in the chat session, it bypasses all the security questions and speeds up the process a great deal.

Ken
brenkco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 01:42 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
Radio_Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 448
Make sure the antenna booster is on as well.
__________________
Skip & Patty
2013 Redwood 36RL
2015 Ram 3500 Laramie CC DRW 4x4 (Bertha)
USN Retired

Radio_Flyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 02:23 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
rob_fla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by brenkco View Post
Calling Dish to switch locals can be a trying experience! I have found that logging into their website, select support, select contact us, select chat now with TECHNICAL SUPPORT (not customer service), gets it done first time, virtually every time.

I just give them my new address, have them keep the billing address the same (sometimes they ask, most times they don't) and I'm good to go. BTW, it helps to use your pin in the chat session, it bypasses all the security questions and speeds up the process a great deal.

Ken
I finally got Dish to note our account that we are Fulltiimers, so now when I call them, changing service address to get locals is easy and quick.

We change our Dish service address / locals every 2 to 3 weeks year round.
__________________
Robert & Sheryl
2014 Redwood 38FL
MoRyde 8K IS, Disc Brakes, MoRyde Pin Box
17.5 Goodyear G114's, RV Armor Roof
2018 RAM 3500 DRW, Curt Q24 Hitch

rob_fla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Redwood RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×